KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

Demand drivers

Arabic translation: دوافع الطلب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demand drivers
Arabic translation:دوافع الطلب
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

18:33 Apr 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Demand drivers
I will throw some light on the sustainability of the demand drivers of the real estate in the country.
Dina Ali
Egypt
محركات ودوافع الطلب
Explanation:
محركات ودوافع الطلب
محركات ودوافع الطلب والإحتياج
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2محركات ودوافع الطلبSayed Moustafa talawy
4عوامل إزدياد الطلب
Carla Abdel Karim
4عوامل زيادة الطلبMoodi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demand drivers
محركات ودوافع الطلب


Explanation:
محركات ودوافع الطلب
محركات ودوافع الطلب والإحتياج

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I think دوافع الطلب on its own is just right
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand drivers
عوامل زيادة الطلب


Explanation:
يمكن أن أترجم الجملة مع التصاقي بالمعاني الفردية كما يلي:
سوف أسلط بعض الضوء على ديمومة (محركات و دوافع الطب) على العقار في الدولة

أو أتحرر من المعنى الفردي وأعطي الجملة المعنى الأشمل المقصود لتبدو وكأنها ليست مترجمة من لغة أخرى:
سوف أبين بشيء من التوضيح إمكانية استمرار عوامل زيادة الطلب على العقارات في الدولة


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carla Abdel Karim: لا أوافق علء كلمة زيادة إذ أنها تدل على إضافة
2 hrs
  -> زيادة هي اسم باللغة العربية تدل على مقدار معين وأما ازدياد التي استخدمتيها فتدل على اطراد في الزيادة شكرا لك

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand drivers
عوامل إزدياد الطلب


Explanation:
This makes sense as the drivers are the factors. In my opinion. "محركات" does not fit in the expression: it would be too much of a literal translation. One should rise above the term itself and consider the expression as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 21:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, عوامل تفعيل الطلب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 21:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عوامل تفاقم أو تضاعف الطلب
All these are synonyms and may fit the context.

Carla Abdel Karim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish