KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

Risk spread

Arabic translation: تغطية مناسبة للمخاطر بجميع انواعها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an appropriate risk spread spanning
Arabic translation: تغطية مناسبة للمخاطر بجميع انواعها
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

22:50 Apr 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Risk spread
For sustainable growth in the next 25 years, the country will need to achieve an appropriate risk spread spanning on all sectors of economy.
Dina Ali
Egypt
an appropriate risk spread spanning - تغطية مناسبة للمخاطر بجميع انواعها
Explanation:
I understand "spanning" to mean "covering" - تغطية - and the "spread of risks" as the whole range of risks - المخاطر بجميع انواعها

meaning that the country needs to cover as many as possible of its risks in all sectors of the economy - industry, health care, new technologies ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-08 23:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of this is that, for instance, if the ship-building industry declines (there is a risk of unemployment), then another type of activity (for instance, ICT - Information and Communications Technology) is able to expand, to provide employment for the workers whose jobs are at risk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 11:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this reference for "spanning" in the sense of "covering":

span [spӕn] verb

to stretch across
Example: A bridge spans the river. Arabic: يَمْتَد فَوْقَ، يَجْسُر

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/span

to "stretch across" something means to cover it - to include it all -which is how I understand the term "spanning".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you soooo much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3توزيع المخاطر ، تنويع المخاطر
Ehab Tantawy
3 +2an appropriate risk spread spanning - تغطية مناسبة للمخاطر بجميع انواعهاBubo Coromandus
5قياس مدى انتشار المخاطر
Nadia Ayoub
4تفشي المخاطرMoodi
4الحد ( التقليل ) من المخاطر
esperantiste


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risk spread
توزيع المخاطر ، تنويع المخاطر


Explanation:
توزيع المخاطر ، تنويع المخاطر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-08 23:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it was from an electronic glossary (Arabic Economic Glossary) in Babylon Program/Website.
Mentioning a reference is not a must, there must be trials to find an appropriate suggestion for the term in question.

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help, but could you tell me your reference?

Asker: Thanks again. The purpose of my question is seeking your guidance as to how I might find such an equivalent in Arabic. I found the same meaning you gave but in Spanish and failed to get it in Arabic. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: I agree.. I use the Babylon glossary myself and it is good
20 mins
  -> Thanks Sam

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sayed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> THANKS Mohsin

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk spread
الحد ( التقليل ) من المخاطر


Explanation:
الحد ( التقليل ) من المخاطر

esperantiste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk spread
تفشي المخاطر


Explanation:
سوف يتعين على البلد تحقيق التدعيم المناسب للحيلولة دون تفشي المخاطر في جميع قطاعات الاقتصاد

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk spread
قياس مدى انتشار المخاطر


Explanation:
spanning: "measuring", in Webster's dictionary. There is no term indicating coverage of the risks, but before coverage you need to measure and define the extent of the risks. "Risk Spread" by itself could mean توزيع المخاطر but it is a term relevant to credit, stock, and investment. Here it says "in all sectors of economy".

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 95

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk spread
an appropriate risk spread spanning - تغطية مناسبة للمخاطر بجميع انواعها


Explanation:
I understand "spanning" to mean "covering" - تغطية - and the "spread of risks" as the whole range of risks - المخاطر بجميع انواعها

meaning that the country needs to cover as many as possible of its risks in all sectors of the economy - industry, health care, new technologies ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-08 23:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of this is that, for instance, if the ship-building industry declines (there is a risk of unemployment), then another type of activity (for instance, ICT - Information and Communications Technology) is able to expand, to provide employment for the workers whose jobs are at risk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 11:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this reference for "spanning" in the sense of "covering":

span [spӕn] verb

to stretch across
Example: A bridge spans the river. Arabic: يَمْتَد فَوْقَ، يَجْسُر

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/span

to "stretch across" something means to cover it - to include it all -which is how I understand the term "spanning".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you soooo much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
5 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed, I wish you a very enjoyable day! :-) Deb

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin, I wish you a very good night! :-) Deb