KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

guerilla marketing

Arabic translation: تسويق غير تقليدي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guerilla marketing
Arabic translation:تسويق غير تقليدي
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

06:07 May 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: guerilla marketing
Dear all,
What does "guerilla marketing" mean in Arabic?
halani
United Arab Emirates
تسويق غير تقليدي
Explanation:

نظام تسويق غير تقليدي
نظرا لأنه مفهوم يتضمن العديد من المعاني وجدت أن هذا المعنى قد يشمل تعريف هذا المصطلح


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-05-01 06:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


يبدو أن هناك من يتفق معي في هذا الرأي وقد وجدت هذا الرابط بعد أن أجبت:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/business_commerc...
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3تسويق غير تقليدي
ahmadwadan.com
4تسويق عدواني
Mohsin Alabdali
4حملة تسويق بطريقه مكثفه جداabdelrazek
4 -1الترويج/الدعوة لحرب العصابات
hanysalah
3التسويق الثوريAwad Balaish


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تسويق غير تقليدي


Explanation:

نظام تسويق غير تقليدي
نظرا لأنه مفهوم يتضمن العديد من المعاني وجدت أن هذا المعنى قد يشمل تعريف هذا المصطلح


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-05-01 06:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


يبدو أن هناك من يتفق معي في هذا الرأي وقد وجدت هذا الرابط بعد أن أجبت:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/business_commerc...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guerrilla_marketing
    Reference: http://www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/guerilla_marketing/
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: I agree though she might have to adjust the translation according to the context
18 mins

agree  esperantiste
3 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التسويق الثوري


Explanation:
التسويق الثوري ( الذي ينطوي على أساليب جديدة لا تخلو من المغامرة والمخاطرة) ه
**

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
الترويج/الدعوة لحرب العصابات


Explanation:
التسويق هنا غير تجاري

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahmadwadan.com: The subject of the question is: "Marketing - Marketing / Market Research" so I do believe that it has nothing to do with حرب العصابات. With all respect. "guerilla marketing" is a marketing concept.
32 mins
  -> The asker has not mention the context. The only meaning of guerilla is what I set forth in the translation. Also you might be right!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حملة تسويق بطريقه مكثفه جدا


Explanation:
اجراء الحمله التسويقيه بقوه وكثافه بحيث يمكن ان تشبه مجازا بالعمليات الانتحاريه .

abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تسويق عدواني


Explanation:
عدواني بمعنى أن التسويق يقوم على إظهار عيوب منتجات أو خدمات المنافسين

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8