KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

A name to reckon with

Arabic translation: اسم يعتمد عليه / يحسب له حساب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A name to reckon with
Arabic translation:اسم يعتمد عليه / يحسب له حساب
Entered by: zax

21:45 May 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: A name to reckon with
DAMAC is a name to reckon with in the real estate, hospitality, industrial projects, investments, logistics and commercial trading.
Dina Ali
Egypt
اسم يعتمد عليه / يحسب له حساب
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إسم لا يستهان به
Nadia Ayoub
5أسم علمAljobury
5اسم يعتمد عليه / يحسب له حسابzax
4هو اسم معروف في مجال
zkt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a name to reckon with
هو اسم معروف في مجال


Explanation:


zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a name to reckon with
إسم لا يستهان به


Language variant: يؤخذ في الإعتبار

Explanation:
to reckon with: "to take into consideration".



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/reckon
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: اسم
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohamed.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a name to reckon with
اسم يعتمد عليه / يحسب له حساب


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a name to reckon with
أسم علم


Explanation:
Usually used for well-known names

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4