KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

get traction on

Arabic translation: يُحوِّل الإنتباه إلى- يستهوى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get traction on
Arabic translation:يُحوِّل الإنتباه إلى- يستهوى
Entered by: Ihab Abdelhafiz

05:58 Feb 13, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: get traction on
Beyond just our products -- which they were impressed with -- beyond the products that they were familiar with on the potato side, what really impressed them was the fact that we were able to take the time in advance to try and understand, not just go in to sell them whatever we could get traction on, but to understand where their real needs are.
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
يُحوِّل الإنتباه إلى- يستهوى
Explanation:
النص يشير إلي أن الشركة لا تكتفي ببيع ما يمكن أن تجذب العملاء نحوه بل تدرس احتياجات السوق الحقيقية أولا ثم تنتج ما يناسب تلك الإحتياجات وتقوم ببيعها للمستهلك.
Selected response from:

Ayman Medarwash
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نضع أيدينا عليه
Nadia Ayoub
5يُحوِّل الإنتباه إلى- يستهوى
Ayman Medarwash
5See Explanationhalani
5ننجذب نحوها - تشد نظرنا
Tarik Boussetta
4نسعى اليه
Manal Sharabati
4ضمن المجالات التي ننجر إليهاMaher Jarah
3نسيطر عليها
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضمن المجالات التي ننجر إليها


Explanation:
حسب المعنى يدل على أن الشركة لا تكتفي للبيع ضمن المجالات التي تنجر إليها لتبيع حسب رغبة المستهلكين ولكنها تسعى لتحليل ودراسة ما وراء ذلك

Maher Jarah
Netherlands
Works in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نضع أيدينا عليه


Explanation:
the expression means "get grip on".

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ayman :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نسيطر عليها


Explanation:
يسيطر عليها بالسوق (يحتكرها(

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ننجذب نحوها - تشد نظرنا


Explanation:
ننجذب نحوها - تشد نظرنا

تستهوينا

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسعى اليه


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See Explanation


Explanation:
ما لدينا من منتجات أو ما ننتجه

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يُحوِّل الإنتباه إلى- يستهوى


Explanation:
النص يشير إلي أن الشركة لا تكتفي ببيع ما يمكن أن تجذب العملاء نحوه بل تدرس احتياجات السوق الحقيقية أولا ثم تنتج ما يناسب تلك الإحتياجات وتقوم ببيعها للمستهلك.

Ayman Medarwash
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!