KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

transactional

Arabic translation: لا نستهدف العمليات/الصفقات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transactional
Arabic translation:لا نستهدف العمليات/الصفقات
Entered by: Ihab Abdelhafiz

06:23 Feb 13, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: transactional
We're not transactional in doing business with you or with the consumer in your markets; we're there and we're invested for the long term.
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
لا نستهدف العمليات/الصفقات
Explanation:
see these examples that shed light on the meaning:
We are not transactional lenders but want a full relationship that includes deposits. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2008/03/14/0000950144-08-001938/...
We are not transactional, rather strategic and thoughtful in our approach
http://www.mullersearch.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=MullerSearc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 08:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nestlehut Financial Services, Inc."We are not transactional people, we are relationship people. By creating a level of trust and confidence in each other, we can help a client reach their ...
www.nestlehutnfs.com/aboutus.htm - 13k

Chemical/Chase merger: What does it mean for CNY businesses?, The ...We are willing to prove ourselves, but we are not transactional lenders; we're really looking for the relationship, which is where the real revenue ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3718/is_199603/ai_n8740450 - 38k -

or you could say: لا نركز اهتمامنا على الصفقات
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لا نستهدف العمليات/الصفقات
Nadia Ayoub
5التعامل التجاري
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1لعقد صفقات عابرةMona Helal
5عقد/اجراء/إتمام/إبرام صفقةhalani
4صفقة
samah A. fattah
4هدفه إتمام عمليات تجارية
hanysalah
4متعلق بالصفقة
Alexander Yeltsov
3ننشد الصلح أو التسوية
Tarik Boussetta
1نتوسطDoaa El Seify


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
نتوسط


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقد/اجراء/إتمام/إبرام صفقة


Explanation:
عقد/اجراء/إتمام/إبرام صفقة

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متعلق بالصفقة


Explanation:
... لسنا هنا من اجل صفقة واحدة



Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا نستهدف العمليات/الصفقات


Explanation:
see these examples that shed light on the meaning:
We are not transactional lenders but want a full relationship that includes deposits. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2008/03/14/0000950144-08-001938/...
We are not transactional, rather strategic and thoughtful in our approach
http://www.mullersearch.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=MullerSearc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 08:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nestlehut Financial Services, Inc."We are not transactional people, we are relationship people. By creating a level of trust and confidence in each other, we can help a client reach their ...
www.nestlehutnfs.com/aboutus.htm - 13k

Chemical/Chase merger: What does it mean for CNY businesses?, The ...We are willing to prove ourselves, but we are not transactional lenders; we're really looking for the relationship, which is where the real revenue ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3718/is_199603/ai_n8740450 - 38k -

or you could say: لا نركز اهتمامنا على الصفقات

Example sentence(s):
  • We are not transactional, rather strategic and thoughtful in our approach
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Manal :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لعقد صفقات عابرة


Explanation:
نحن لسنا هنا لعقد صفقات عابرة...

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMEVIV: that makes sense when you translate the whole sentence.
8 days
  -> thank you MEVIV

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هدفه إتمام عمليات تجارية


Explanation:
ليس هدفنا إتمام عمليات تجارية

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التعامل التجاري


Explanation:
وهو يقصد هنا أنه لا يبغي التعامل التجاري مع الشركة المذكورة أو منافستهم في السوق بالتعامل مع مستهلكيهم

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ننشد الصلح أو التسوية


Explanation:
ننشد الصلح أو التسوية

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صفقة


Explanation:
صفقة
أم باقى الجمل المكتوبة هى سياق الفقرة التالية و ليس العنوان


    Reference: http://changingminds.org/disciplines/leadership/styles/trans...
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic