KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

edge-banding

Arabic translation: التطريف/تحزيم أطراف القطع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge-banding
Arabic translation:التطريف/تحزيم أطراف القطع
Entered by: Alami

11:19 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: edge-banding
يتعلق الأمر ببرنامج لتصميم القطع، شكرا مسبقا

-) Optimizes your rectangular cuts of wood, glass, steel or plastic by

minimizing the cut-off

-) Takes an eventually graining into consideration

-) Edge-banding

-) Usage of oddments
Alami
Germany
التطريف/تحزيم أطراف القطع
Explanation:
سواء محاذاة أطراف القطع وتراصفها أو ربط الأطراف برباط للحفاظ على ترتبيها
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1التطريف/تحزيم أطراف القطعMoodi
4تربيط الحواف
hanysalah


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التطريف/تحزيم أطراف القطع


Explanation:
سواء محاذاة أطراف القطع وتراصفها أو ربط الأطراف برباط للحفاظ على ترتبيها

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تربيط الحواف


Explanation:
حماية الحواف بتزويدها برباط شريطي

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic