ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Air Brushing

Arabic translation: الرش بضغط الهواء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air Brushing
Arabic translation:الرش بضغط الهواء
Entered by: NativeArabic

10:38 Jul 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / color coating
English term or phrase: Air Brushing
In the context of the enumerated "skills" of a company describing itself in these words:

"an innovative design-based company specializing in multi-material architectural solutions. We are at the forefront of European and Western-style design in glass, aluminum, acrylic, steel, marble, granite, ceramics and several other materials"
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
الرش بضغط الهواء
Explanation:
Airbrush (N) An atomizer using compressed air to spray a liquid, such as paint, on a surface

airbrush (v): To spray with an airbrush

Selected response from:

NativeArabic
Grading comment
I had the confirmation from people using these techniques.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الرش بضغط الهواءNativeArabic
5air brush:مصبغة هوائية air brushing:الصباغة الهوائية
Ghada Samir
5التفريش الهوائي / التنظيف بضغط الهواءzax
5طريقة البخ أو الرش
Assem Mazloum
5الرذ الهوائي
Hamdi Mansour
4الصبغ بضغط الهواءMoodi
4تصحيح الألوان بالرش
Shazly
3 +1الطلاء باستخدام الفرشاة الهوائية
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air brushing
الرش بضغط الهواء


Explanation:
Airbrush (N) An atomizer using compressed air to spray a liquid, such as paint, on a surface

airbrush (v): To spray with an airbrush




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/airbrushing
NativeArabic
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I had the confirmation from people using these techniques.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air brushing
الرذ الهوائي


Explanation:
الرذ الهوائي


Hamdi Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air brushing
طريقة البخ أو الرش


Language variant: الإرذاذ

Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air brushing
التفريش الهوائي / التنظيف بضغط الهواء


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air brushing
air brush:مصبغة هوائية air brushing:الصباغة الهوائية


Explanation:
airbrush: مصبغة هوائية therefore, air brushing:الصباغة الهوائية
Source: Alwafi Dictionary
Thanks

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air brushing
تصحيح الألوان بالرش


Language variant: ضبط الألوان بالرش

Explanation:
Airbrushing
A method used to retouch photographs and create continuous tone images by the use of a pen shaped tool that sprays out a fine mist of ink or paint. This type of retouching can also be done electronically on a computer using software that has airbrushing capabilities.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air brushing
الطلاء باستخدام الفرشاة الهوائية


Explanation:
الطلاء باستخدام الفرشاة الهوائية، لا أعلم إذا كان طلاء أو لا، برجاء التحقق
أعقند أنها تقنية طلاء وجهات المباني بواسطة هذه الفرشاة لضبط المساحات والألوان.

--------------------------
الفرشاة الهوائية هي:
هي أداة صغيرة تعمل بضخ الهواء بواسطة بخاخ يستعمل به مواد مختلفة مثل الحبر والأصباغ
Spray guns أو بندقية الرذاذ طُورت من الفرشاة الهوائية ولكنها لا تزال تعتبر كنوع من أنواع
الفرش الهوائية.أول فرشاة هوائية أخترعت بواسطة Abner Peeler في سنة 1879 م
في مدينة لوا Iowa الأميريكية. وأشهر أنواع هذه الفرش تصنع اليوم باليابان وأشهرها ماركة Iwata

هناك عدة إستخدامات لهذه الفرش منها رسم اللوحات الفنية والتاتو والرسم على الملابس وغيرها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-28 11:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اتفضلي سيدة نادية
http://forums.fonon.net/archive/index.php?t-2472.html

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Hani, could you provide me with a reference, please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ne'maat Shehata
2 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Hervana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air brushing
الصبغ بضغط الهواء


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8