ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

cling film

Arabic translation: غشاء بلاستيك للتغليف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cling film
Arabic translation:غشاء بلاستيك للتغليف
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

14:05 Jun 12, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: cling film
cling film used in a Solar Still experiment...
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
غشاء بلاستيك للتغليف
Explanation:
cling film=UK
plastic wrap=US
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3غشاء بلاستيك للتغليف
HassanLotfy
4 +1غشاء لاصق
TargamaT


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غشاء لاصق


Explanation:
http://shabab-ol.com/sol/showthread.php?t=3667

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: موافقة بدون سلوفان :-) We learn something new everyday!
25 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
غشاء بلاستيك للتغليف


Explanation:
cling film=UK
plastic wrap=US


HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: وأوافق مع اقتراحك كذلك، وهو الترجمة الحرفية للمصطلح الأمريكي
37 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Heba Salah
5 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day8 hrs