KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

the Golden Fleece

Arabic translation: الجزة الذهبية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Golden Fleece
Arabic translation:الجزة الذهبية
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

17:55 Mar 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: the Golden Fleece
in 1500 DC: Jason returned the Golden Fleece to Greece.
Nadia Said
الجزة الذهبية
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-03-30 19:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least this is how it was called when I read the story as a child :-)
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الجزة الذهبية
Musab Hayatli
5صوف الكبش الذهبي
Dr Wahidi
4صوفة الخروف الذهبيةAhmed Ali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the golden fleece
الجزة الذهبية


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-03-30 19:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least this is how it was called when I read the story as a child :-)

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the golden fleece
صوف الكبش الذهبي


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Reference: http://www.mythweb.com/heroes/jason/jason09.html
Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the golden fleece
صوفة الخروف الذهبية


Explanation:
I read the story as "Sufa", and I think it is cute.

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic