ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mathematics & Statistics

Metamathematics

Arabic translation: الرياضيات البحتة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metamathematics
Arabic translation:الرياضيات البحتة
Entered by: Shazly

01:03 Jan 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: Metamathematics
Metamathematics is the logical analysis of mathematical reasoning.
Bright Bridge
Morocco
الرياضيات البحتة
Explanation:
ما بعد الرياضيات
علم المنطق الرياضي

Metamathematics is mathematics used to study mathematics. It was originally differentiated from ordinary mathematics in the 19th century to focus on what was then called the foundations problem in mathematics. Important branches include proof theory and model theory. The original meaning of David Hilbert is closest to proof theory (see Hilbert's program). These would nowadays be considered part of Mathematical logic, which (according to Googlefight) is much more widely used than the obsolete term metamathematics [though still used by the Library of Congress and the books Metamathematics of Fuzzy Logic (2002) & Gödel, Escher, Bach].

metamathematics
_______________________________________
Noun
the logical analysis of mathematical reasoning
(hypernym) pure mathematics
(classification) mathematics, math, maths


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-27 06:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما بعد الرياضيات هو المعني الفلسفي أما الرياضة البحتة فهي المعني الرياضي
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanx Shazly! Thanx all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الرياضيات المنطقية للمجموعاتAshraf Sada
3 +1ما بعد الرياضيات
Iman Khaireddine
1 +1الرياضيات البحتة
Shazly


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرياضيات البحتة


Explanation:
ما بعد الرياضيات
علم المنطق الرياضي

Metamathematics is mathematics used to study mathematics. It was originally differentiated from ordinary mathematics in the 19th century to focus on what was then called the foundations problem in mathematics. Important branches include proof theory and model theory. The original meaning of David Hilbert is closest to proof theory (see Hilbert's program). These would nowadays be considered part of Mathematical logic, which (according to Googlefight) is much more widely used than the obsolete term metamathematics [though still used by the Library of Congress and the books Metamathematics of Fuzzy Logic (2002) & Gödel, Escher, Bach].

metamathematics
_______________________________________
Noun
the logical analysis of mathematical reasoning
(hypernym) pure mathematics
(classification) mathematics, math, maths


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-27 06:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما بعد الرياضيات هو المعني الفلسفي أما الرياضة البحتة فهي المعني الرياضي

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanx Shazly! Thanx all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metamathematics
ما بعد الرياضيات


Explanation:
ما بعد الرياضيات / Metamathematics / Metamathématique

مفهوم يدل على النظرية التي تدرس الصفات المختلفة للأنساق والحسابات الصورية (عدم التناقض، الاكتمالـ الخ). وقد أخل هيلبرت مصطلح ما بعد الرياضيات فيما يتعلق بمفهومه في أسس الرياضيات (أنظر المذهب الصوري). وفي الماضي كان قد تم التوصل إلى عدد من النتائج الهامة (نظرية جوديل في عدم اكتمال الحساب الصوري وفي استحالة البرهنة على عدم تناقض نسق ما بواسطة الوسائل المصاغة صياغة صورية في مثل هذه الأنساق).

Read more about (Meta):

http://www.marxists.org/arabic/glossary/terms/24.htm


Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: http://www.marxists.org/arabic/glossary/terms/24.htm
11 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metamathematics
الرياضيات المنطقية للمجموعات


Explanation:
It is a branch of logic dealing with the study of the combination and application of mathematical symbols is also sometimes called metamathematics or metalogic.

Ashraf Sada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish