KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mathematics & Statistics

"illfare economics"

Arabic translation: الاقتصاد المريض / المتداعي


09:27 Aug 14, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: "illfare economics"
when some parties lose some of their rate values
vanilla_sky
Arabic translation:الاقتصاد المريض / المتداعي
Explanation:
Zax
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
thanks zax
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الاقتصاد المريض / المتداعيzax
3الاقتصاد الهزيل/المتهالك
Ahmad Batiran
3 -1علم الإقتصاد لإلفير - إقتصاديات إلفير
Ehab Tantawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
illfare economics
علم الإقتصاد لإلفير - إقتصاديات إلفير


Explanation:
حقيقة الموضوع معقد لكن هذا ما توصلت غليه


    Reference: http://www.carleton.ca/idea/newsletter/reviews_122001_3.html
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmad Batiran: أعتقد أن الكلمة في ذلك السياق تعني سوء الرعاية (المؤسساتية) و ليست اسم لعَلم أو لعِلم و شكرا لك
48 mins
  -> Thanks for explanation, i tried to reach the best answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illfare economics
الاقتصاد المريض / المتداعي


Explanation:
Zax

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks zax

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
7 hrs
  -> شكرا محمد

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Illfare Economics
الاقتصاد الهزيل/المتهالك


Explanation:
Welfare Economics لعل الكلمة مضادة للاقتصاد المتعافي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2006-08-17 13:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

illfare: the condition of faring badly or of not being well off <no regard for the illfare of the workers -- W.J.H.Sprott> -- opposed to welfare

"illfare." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (17 Aug. 2006).


    Reference: http://www.drbilllong.com/Prefixes/Ill2.html
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: i thought the same for it must be the opposite for "welfare" .........thanks a alot Arabic tongue