KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mathematics & Statistics

scientific calculator

Arabic translation: حاسبة علمية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scientific calculator
Arabic translation:حاسبة علمية
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

12:17 Mar 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / calculators
English term or phrase: scientific calculator
In a training handout on "pocket calculators, there is a section titled "Design of a scientific calculator". In the client's terminology, the term for pocket calculator is
حاسبة الجيب
I am looking for an equally concise term for "scientific calculator".
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
الحاسبة العلمية
Explanation:
believe so
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الحاسبة العلميةAljobury
4حاسبة هندسية
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الحاسبة العلمية


Explanation:
believe so

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: أقترح فقط "حاسبة علمية" بدون أل التعريف ما لم يستدعي السياق ذلك
7 mins
  -> Absolutely correct. Many thanks

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: http://www.schoolarabia.net/math/general_math/level1/math_ca...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  Hesham Azzam
23 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حاسبة هندسية


Explanation:
calculator used for calculus, geometry and other scientific calculations is called so in Arabic.

see this search
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A1f4cfktL9VHxXABiC5LB...

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic