KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rigging

Arabic translation: معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rigging
Arabic translation:معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

13:35 Sep 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rigging
Cranes and rigging equipment.

The reason I am asking is because it's dumb to say الروافع ومعدات الرفع. Any siggestions?

(By the way, the context has nothing to do with ships and masts.)
Noha Kamal, PhD.
معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة - معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة
Explanation:
Rigger:
بكارة نقل الحركة- بكرة نقل الحركة

So Rigging may be:
معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thanks a zillion, my friend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة - معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة
Ehab Tantawy
5عدة, تجهيزات.تركيب معدات الحفر - ضبط أسطح التوجيه والأجنحة
Ehab Tantawy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عدة, تجهيزات.تركيب معدات الحفر - ضبط أسطح التوجيه والأجنحة


Explanation:
1-عدة, تجهيزات.تركيب معدات الحفر
مجال الحفر
2-ضبط أسطح التوجيه والأجنحة
طيران

المصدر: معجم المصطلحات الفنية والهندسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 14:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معدات/تجهيزات رفع الأوزان فائقة الثقل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 15:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rigger:
بكارة نقل الحركة- بكرة نقل الحركة

So Rigging may be:
معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ehab, for your effort, though I'm still not sure this is what is meant. This equipment is used in a "superheavy weight lift" job.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة - معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة


Explanation:
Rigger:
بكارة نقل الحركة- بكرة نقل الحركة

So Rigging may be:
معدات نقل الحركة - تجهيزات نقل الحركة

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a zillion, my friend!