KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shotblast

Arabic translation: سَفْعٌ بالخُردُق (لتنظيف الفولاذ)؛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shotblast
Arabic translation:سَفْعٌ بالخُردُق (لتنظيف الفولاذ)؛
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

16:24 Feb 14, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shotblast
The Steamer S210E from IMPACTS is the first mobile blast machine in the world, using the new developed "Inline Separation system". This allows a 100% increase of the blasting capacity compared to the existing machines working on single phase 230 VAC. The compact and very durable machine is easy to handle and can be used in small area, that are difficult to reach. The STREAMER S210 has been specially developed to shotblast small to medium areas on concrete and asphalt as well as small steel areas.

http://www.substratetechnology.com/shotblasters.htm
Thanks very much for your help!
Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
سَفْعٌ بالخُردُق (لتنظيف الفلولاذ)؛
Explanation:
سَفْعٌ بالخُردُق (لتنظيف الفلولاذ)؛

معجم المصطلحات الفنية والهدسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب
shot-blast
■ verb clean or strip (a surface) by directing a high-speed stream of steel particles at it.
الرابط التالي أيضاً ذكر فيه "السفع بالخردق"؛

© Oxford University Press, 2004
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thanks Ehab for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سَفْعٌ بالخُردُق (لتنظيف الفلولاذ)؛
Ehab Tantawy
4آلة الدفع المركز
hanysalah
1الصنفرة بالرش
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سَفْعٌ بالخُردُق (لتنظيف الفلولاذ)؛


Explanation:
سَفْعٌ بالخُردُق (لتنظيف الفلولاذ)؛

معجم المصطلحات الفنية والهدسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب
shot-blast
■ verb clean or strip (a surface) by directing a high-speed stream of steel particles at it.
الرابط التالي أيضاً ذكر فيه "السفع بالخردق"؛

© Oxford University Press, 2004


    Reference: http://www.europages.cn/cgi/epq.cgi?L=ar&DID=00&HC=04625G&DM...
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Ehab for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آلة الدفع المركز


Explanation:
The name should be accepted by the manufacturer since it must reflect the purpose of the equipment

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الصنفرة بالرش


Explanation:
المفروض أنها بتوجيه تيار من جسيمات عالية السرعة من الصلب ولكن يمكن اختصارها بأنها صنفرة بالرش

shot-blast
clean or strip (a surface) by directing a high-speed stream of steel particles at it.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83