KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Plier groove joint

Arabic translation: زردية بمفصل أخدودي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Groove joint plier
Arabic translation:زردية بمفصل أخدودي
Entered by: Mohammed Abu-Risha

11:57 Sep 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: Plier groove joint
it's زردية
but which type?
TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
زردية بمفصل أخدودي
Explanation:
ِI arrived at this translation after consultation with a peer translator and the Webster online. Hope it is helpful
Selected response from:

Mohammed Abu-Risha
Grading comment
SHOKRAN. For the glossary entry, make it groove joint pliers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7زردية بمفصل أخدوديMohammed Abu-Risha
3كماشة مفصلية طويلة الفكين وباللغة العامية مفتاح افرنجي
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plier groove joint
زردية بمفصل أخدودي


Explanation:
ِI arrived at this translation after consultation with a peer translator and the Webster online. Hope it is helpful

Mohammed Abu-Risha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
SHOKRAN. For the glossary entry, make it groove joint pliers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: True, though it should be groove joint pliers in English :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Lamis

agree  zkt
28 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Al awadi: Yes, groove joint pliers.
53 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  hanysalah
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr
  -> Thank you Fathy

agree  Hani Hassaan
23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plier groove joint
كماشة مفصلية طويلة الفكين وباللغة العامية مفتاح افرنجي


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4