KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

beltline

Arabic translation: شريط الزينة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beltline
Arabic translation:شريط الزينة
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

11:55 Feb 1, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: beltline
من أجزاء السيارة
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
شريط الزينة
Explanation:
الشريط الذي يكون على جانب السيارة في منتصف الجناح

(Automotive) horizontal line that divides the upper and lower sections of a car body (might be an actual line of trim or an imaginary line that follows the outline of the body)
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شريط الزينة
Hani Hassaan
5خط السير/طريق يطوق منطقة ما في أطلانطا
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5خط الحزام
Mohamed Kamel
4خط السير
clementine clementine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شريط الزينة


Explanation:
الشريط الذي يكون على جانب السيارة في منتصف الجناح

(Automotive) horizontal line that divides the upper and lower sections of a car body (might be an actual line of trim or an imaginary line that follows the outline of the body)

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: The line running below the car window, starting from the bonnet of the car to the trunk of the car is called the beltline.
20 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا أستاذ شاذلي، تحياتي

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خط الحزام


Explanation:
MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-01 12:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beltline is the line directly underneath the side windows of the car, the junction of the upper greenhouse and the lower bodyside or shoulder.

MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-01 12:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this site:

http://www.cardesignnews.com/site/home/display/store4/item78...

تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-01 12:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check,

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/i-zahra/Desktop/batch%201-%20part%201%20(MATHS)/118.M02_CN/20070205220353736.html

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خط السير/طريق يطوق منطقة ما في أطلانطا


Explanation:
هو خط السير

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 13:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خط الزينة االذي يوجد مباشرة أسفل المرآة الجانبية
http://www.cardesignnews.com/site/home/display/store4/item78...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 13:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beltline


The line directly underneath the side windows of the car, the junction of the upper greenhouse and the lower bodyside or shoulder.




Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خط السير


Explanation:
وهو خط السير المشكل من طرقات السيارات و خطوط السكك الحديدية المنارة والمحيط بقلب اتلانتا وذلك بهدف تطوير المواصلات واضفاء مساحات خضراء على محيط المدينة من اجل تشجيع عملية اعادة التنمية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ساعات (2009-02-01 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beltline_(Atlanta)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ساعات (2009-02-01 14:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Atlanta Belt line is connected string of active and abandoned railroad tracks that form 22-mile loop through Atlanta’s in-town neighborhoods

clementine clementine
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic