KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

accountability

Arabic translation: المسائلة - الاستعداد لتحمل المسئولية


13:42 Feb 17, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: accountability
The context :
There is something about teamwork, accountability, working within organizations and multidisciplinary teams that add complexity to our jobs.
xxxwajd
Arabic translation:المسائلة - الاستعداد لتحمل المسئولية
Explanation:
القدرة على تحمل المسئولية
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7المسائلة - الاستعداد لتحمل المسئولية
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +1المسئولية-المسؤولية
Ghada Samir
5 +1محاسـبة الذاتFuad Yahya
5المحاسبةhalani
5القدرة على تحمل المسئولية
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
المسائلة - الاستعداد لتحمل المسئولية


Explanation:
القدرة على تحمل المسئولية

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
2 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: المساءلة
16 mins

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
5 hrs

agree  Ihab Abdelhafiz: المساءلة
5 hrs

agree  asd_trans
16 hrs

agree  Manal Sharabati
20 hrs

agree  TechnoSpecialty
1 day55 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القدرة على تحمل المسئولية


Explanation:
القدرة على تحمل المسئولية

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محاسـبة الذات


Explanation:
In most context, "accountability" means the principle of holding people accountable for their actions. Example: President Obama recently said that, “democracy requires accountability and accountability requires transparency.”

The way I read it In this context, however, it means holding oneself accountable for one's own actions (or performance level). This appears to be a new meaning developing mostly in the world of business. I saw it recently in a project about safety on off-shore oil rigs.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: محاسبة النفس
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المسئولية-المسؤولية


Explanation:
simply, accountability meansالمسئولية-المسؤولية

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taleb Ebrahim
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المحاسبة


Explanation:
المحاسبة

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20