ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Critical Path Management

Arabic translation: إدارة المسار الحرج

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Critical Path Management
Arabic translation:إدارة المسار الحرج
Entered by: hassan zekry

09:01 Jul 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Critical Path Management
Critical Path Management
rnuman
إدارة المسار الحرج
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2إدارة المشروعات بطريقة المسار الحرج
Jafar Filfil
4 +3إدارة المسار الحرج
hassan zekry
5إدارة الطريق الحرج
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1ادارة المشاريع بطريقة الممر الحرج
arabo-italiano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
critical path management
إدارة الطريق الحرج


Explanation:
this is project management terminology

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
critical path management
إدارة المسار الحرج


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: Actually this is the correct expression!
13 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Nadia; actually you tipped me off!

agree  Moodi
31 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Moodi

agree  WalidmUK
9 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Walid

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical path management
ادارة المشاريع بطريقة الممر الحرج


Explanation:
ادارة المشاريع بطريقة الممر الحرج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-07-08 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جامعة أم القرى - السيد محمد السيد مرزوق - ادارة المشاريع بطرقية الممر الحرج. الإشراف و التحكيم. العنوان, تاريخ البداية, تاريخ النهاية. - ماجستير ...
www.uqu.edu.sa/emmarzouk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-07-08 09:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تلخيص كتاب التغيير في المتغيرات من سلسلة الادارة المثلى - منتديات ...
31- استخدم تحليل الممر الحرج للمساعدة في تخطيط المهام. .... طرق التأثير في السلوك العوامل تحديد الأهداف كيفية استخدامها ...
vb.maharty.com/showthread.php?t=7241 - Copia cache - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-07-08 09:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Critical Path Method, abbreviated CPM, or Critical Path Analysis, is a mathematically based algorithm for scheduling a set of project activities. It is an important tool for effective project management.


History
It was developed in the 1950s by the Dupont Corporation at about the same time that General Dynamics and the US Navy were developing the Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT)[1] Today, it is commonly used with all forms of projects, including construction, software development, research projects, product development, engineering, and plant maintenance, among others. Any project with interdependent activities can apply this method of scheduling.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-07-08 09:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طريقة المسار الحرج - ويكيبيديا، الموسوعة الحرة - طريقة المسار الحرج ((Critical Path Method (CPM): هي إحدي الطرق المستخدمة في إدارة المشاريع تم تطويرها من قبل شركة دوبونت الأمريكية في عام 1957 لمعالجة مشكلة ...
ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/

arabo-italiano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha El-Gabry: agree
2 hrs
  -> many Thanks شـكــــــــرأً جــــزيـــلأً

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
critical path management
إدارة المشروعات بطريقة المسار الحرج


Explanation:
طريقة المسار الحرج هي أداة تعتمد على الشبكات والتي تنمذج نشاطات المشروع وعلاقتها بما قبلها وما بعدها
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/إدارة_مشروعات

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Critical_path_method

Jafar Filfil
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha El-Gabry: agree
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Rasha :)

agree  samah A. fattah
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)