KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

قصاص ألأثر

Arabic translation: Tracker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:قصاص الأثر
Arabic translation:Tracker
Entered by: R Farhat

16:50 Aug 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: قصاص ألأثر
This is in reference to traditional Arabs who had the ability to trace signs and gathere information in the desert.
Thank you
sithanem
Tracker
Explanation:
مقتص الأثر

tracker, follower of tracks
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tracker
R Farhat
5 +3tracer
ahmed ismaiel owieda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قصاص ألأثر
Tracker


Explanation:
مقتص الأثر

tracker, follower of tracks

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree. HVE Dickson's book "The Arab of the Desert" has a treatment of such trackers, as do several of the books by Wilfrid Thesiger.
2 hrs
  -> right, the ones from Murrah tribe.. the best trackers in the desert. thank you!

agree  Amidas
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: Both right
16 hrs
  -> thank you, i did not suggest 'tracer' because those men are called 'trackers' for this specific job

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قصاص ألأثر
tracer


Explanation:
tracer - trailer: the follower of tracks
الشخص الذي يقوم بتتبع آثار الأشخاص أو الحيوانات

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thanks s much

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: Both are right, but the forerunner takes it all
15 hrs