KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

benchmark

Arabic translation: مرجعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmark
Arabic translation:مرجعية
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

08:23 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: benchmark
an important benchmark study to assess ...

Thank you
Yasser El Helw
مرجعية
Explanation:
To be used as a reference to assess something
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5إرشاديةMuhammad Joseph
4 +1مرجعية
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1دراسة تقيمية/قياسية
ahmadwadan.com
4دراسة مبدئيةMahammad Kalfat
3إسترشاديةatef Sharia
3دراسة تقييمية/تقديريةAli Al awadi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مرجعية


Explanation:
To be used as a reference to assess something


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%82%D8%A7%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B3_...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saleh

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إسترشادية


Explanation:
دراسة استرشادية

atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دراسة تقيمية/قياسية


Explanation:
وهي دراسة الهدف منها تقييم شيئا ما وفقا أو قياسا بمعايير موضوعة.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnolonger
538 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark study
دراسة مبدئية


Explanation:
دراسة مبدئية


    Reference: http://www.laredogroup.com/researchdefs.htm
Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دراسة تقييمية/تقديرية


Explanation:
benchmark means محك/معيار/مقياس
so when it comes with "study",the translation can be modified as such دراسة تقييمية/تقديرية

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إرشادية


Explanation:
Same meaning as (benchmark statistics) commonly translated as إحصائيات إرشادية it is translated by the term إرشادي bec it is not approved yet. However, it is used as a guideline for following up the operations.

Example sentence(s):
  • benchmark statistics إحصائيات إرشادية
  • benchmark price سعر إرشادي
Muhammad Joseph
Works in field