KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

checks and balances

Arabic translation: الضوابط والموازين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checks and balances
Arabic translation:الضوابط والموازين
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

11:04 Aug 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: checks and balances
... independent institutions capale of providing checks and balances for each other.
Yasser El Helw
الضوابط والموازين
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
If MElHelw agrees, I have to select! Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الضوابط والموازين
Abdelmonem Samir
5نظم الضبط و الربطzax
4نظام تحديد الصلاحيات/السلطات
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الضوابط والموازين


Explanation:
Regards

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
If MElHelw agrees, I have to select! Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
15 mins
  -> Thanks, HALAHouse.

agree  MElHelw: الضوابط و التوازنات He's my younger brother
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Sometimes I confuse you with the asker, You are both Elhelw :),,,Really? I wish I had a brother-translator. Life would be much fun :D

agree  Mariam Osmann: الضوابط و التوازنات
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marry.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: الضوابط و التوازنات
2 days2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام تحديد الصلاحيات/السلطات


Explanation:
checks and balances = system of restrictions within a government so that one agency does not have absolute power (ex: U.S. Congress approves the President's cabinet members and Supreme Court Justices).

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظم الضبط و الربط


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8