KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

consistency

Arabic translation: الثبات علي طريقة واحدة بدون اختلاف - الديمومه- أو - الدوام علي الأمر او على الشيء


11:10 Aug 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: consistency
experts invited to return to maintain an element of consistency.
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:الثبات علي طريقة واحدة بدون اختلاف - الديمومه- أو - الدوام علي الأمر او على الشيء
Explanation:
الاستمرار و عدم التغير في القول او العمل- داوم على الأمر = و اظب عليه
داوم الشيء = تأني فية
طلب دوامه = أو- أدام الشيء = جعله دائما
Consistent = جار علي طريقةٍ واحدة بدون اختلاف
Selected response from:

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rajaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4التجانس/الاتساق/التناسق
Abdelmonem Samir
5التوافقzax
5التماسك أو الثبات على المبادئ
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4الثبات علي طريقة واحدة بدون اختلاف - الديمومه- أو - الدوام علي الأمر او على الشيء
Rajaa Aquil
4التماثل/التطابق/التناغم
Zeinab Asfour
3مراعاة السلاسة/سلاسة( الألفاظ)التعبيرAli Al awadi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التجانس/الاتساق/التناسق


Explanation:
Regards

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: Exactly
13 mins
  -> Thanks :D

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Hebz

agree  Mariam Osmann: this is the exact one for the note added by Yasser الاتساق
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marry.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Well, good morning. What are you doing up and at a computer in this ungodly hour? Good on ya, mate. Keep it up.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Good After Noon :), it is 6:10 AM here,,,I'm reading peer comments :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التماثل/التطابق/التناغم


Explanation:
Consistency as in having the same word translated in the same way throughout a translated text.

It seems that they have similar methods..

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التماسك أو الثبات على المبادئ


Explanation:
regards

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الثبات علي طريقة واحدة بدون اختلاف - الديمومه- أو - الدوام علي الأمر او على الشيء


Explanation:
الاستمرار و عدم التغير في القول او العمل- داوم على الأمر = و اظب عليه
داوم الشيء = تأني فية
طلب دوامه = أو- أدام الشيء = جعله دائما
Consistent = جار علي طريقةٍ واحدة بدون اختلاف

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Rajaa

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التوافق


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مراعاة السلاسة/سلاسة( الألفاظ)التعبير


Explanation:
I think "Consisitency" in the contex provided means
reasonable or logical harmony between parts and/or

the ability to maintain a particular standard or repeat a particular task with minimal variation




    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4