KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Beat reporting

Arabic translation: التراسل المواظب / المراسله المواظبه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beat reporting
Arabic translation:التراسل المواظب / المراسله المواظبه
Entered by: zax

18:56 Aug 9, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Beat reporting
It is defined as: Beat reporting is the craft of reporting on an issue or particular sector, organization or institution over time. Beat reporters build up a base of knowledge on and gain familiarity with the sector, allowing them to provide insight and commentary in addition to reporting straight facts. This distinguishes them from other journalists who might cover similar stories from time to time.

Can anybody provide me with an Arabic term that can do the job?

Thanks in advance
Yasser El Helw
التراسل المواظب / المراسله المواظبه
Explanation:
زاكس
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التراسل المواظب / المراسله المواظبهzax
4المراسَلة المتخصصة
ahmadwadan.com
3مراسلين متابعين
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beat reporting
مراسلين متابعين


Explanation:
Beat in American English is الدورية المترجلة
And the police officer on the street walking a certain route everyday has been known to walk the beat.
They are then reporters who follow a certain beat to follow up a certain story.


    Reference: http://www.newslab.org/strategies/beatreporting.htm
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat reporting
المراسَلة المتخصصة


Explanation:
انشطة تدريبية - [ Translate this page ]... و وسائل بحث الانترنت و تحرير الاخبار و الكتابة الوصفية و المراسلة المتخصصة. ...
www.ijnet.org/FE_Article/trainingevent.asp?UILang=7&CId=241... - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


موارد الشبكة الالكترونية - [ Translate this page ]... الاخبار الالكترونية / وكالات الاخبار. منظمات العضوية المهنية. المراسلة المتخصصة ...
www.ijnet.org/FE_Article/WebResourcesearch.asp?UILang=7 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ijnet.org ]



ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beat reporting
التراسل المواظب / المراسله المواظبه


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all