ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

proxy

Arabic translation: خادم بروكسي/ بروكسي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy
Arabic translation:خادم بروكسي/ بروكسي
Entered by: Mohamed Elsayed

15:47 Oct 26, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: proxy
Filters out censored websites
Yasser El Helw
خادم بروكسي
Explanation:
بروكسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-26 16:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://primedius.com/Arabic/3rd_party_application_config.htm

http://www.itep.ae/english/EducationalCenter/Glossary/GlossT...

http://www.arablaw.org/Internet & e-commerce DictionaryP.htm

http://www.akhawia.net/archive/index.php/t-3202.html

http://www.mms.net.sa/Templates/Popup_productDesc_ar.aspx?id...

http://www.c4arab.com/showac.php?acid=12

http://www.arabcin.net/modules.php?name=News&file=article&si...

http://www.pc-worlds.net/drs/httport.html

http://adslgate.com/dsl/showthread.php?t=11013

http://www.montada.com/showthread.php?t=353294
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13خادم بروكسيMohamed Elsayed
5 +1الوكيل
Abdelmonem Samir
4proxymazika
3وكالةShilir Habib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وكالة


Explanation:
ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-26 15:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could be الوكيل

Shilir Habib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الوكيل


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-26 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mazika: http://www.xn--ngbsg7dyao.net - موقع بروكسي
503 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
خادم بروكسي


Explanation:
بروكسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-26 16:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://primedius.com/Arabic/3rd_party_application_config.htm

http://www.itep.ae/english/EducationalCenter/Glossary/GlossT...

http://www.arablaw.org/Internet & e-commerce DictionaryP.htm

http://www.akhawia.net/archive/index.php/t-3202.html

http://www.mms.net.sa/Templates/Popup_productDesc_ar.aspx?id...

http://www.c4arab.com/showac.php?acid=12

http://www.arabcin.net/modules.php?name=News&file=article&si...

http://www.pc-worlds.net/drs/httport.html

http://adslgate.com/dsl/showthread.php?t=11013

http://www.montada.com/showthread.php?t=353294

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: Proxy server, a computer network service that allows clients to make indirect network connections to other network services
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed

agree  Ali Al awadi
3 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Amr Ali
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: شبكة مراقبة وسيطة
7 hrs

agree  Raouf Malek: Agree, you can use خادم بروكسي or بروكسي
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs

agree  Ehab Tantawy
13 hrs

agree  nady laymoud
15 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
16 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day12 hrs

agree  sandouk
3 days2 hrs

agree  mazika: http://www.بروكسي.net
503 days

503 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy


Explanation:
بروکسی - itz proxy

<a href="http://www.xn--ngbsg7dyao.net/">بروكسي</a>

Example sentence(s):
  • proxy

    Reference: http://www.xn--ngbsg7dyao.net/
mazika