KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Domain

Arabic translation: حقل/نطاق/مجال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Domain
Arabic translation:حقل/نطاق/مجال
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

15:48 Oct 26, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Domain
A domain contains different sites.
Yasser El Helw
حقل/نطاق/مجال
Explanation:
I go with حقل.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-26 15:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I searched and found that النطاق is the most widely used.
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
I am not sure who posted the answer first. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11نطاق/مجال
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +4حقل/نطاق/مجال
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
domain
نطاق/مجال


Explanation:
نطاق/مجال

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Noha Issa
5 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: النطاق
7 mins
  -> Thank you! Both are used, but it depends on the glossary the asker would follow

agree  AhmedAMS
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Mr. Ahmed

agree  Ali Al awadi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Amr Ali
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Amr

agree  Fayez Roumieh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED: نطاق
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Ehab Tantawy
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ehab

agree  nady laymoud
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domain
حقل/نطاق/مجال


Explanation:
I go with حقل.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-26 15:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I searched and found that النطاق is the most widely used.
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I am not sure who posted the answer first. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
2 hrs

agree  nady laymoud
15 hrs

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
21 hrs

agree  sandouk
3 days2 hrs