KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Featured Article

Arabic translation: المقال الرئيسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Featured Article
Arabic translation:المقال الرئيسي
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:42 Mar 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Featured Article
This is a link on a website in which several articles and publications are published.
Adnane Ettayebi
المقال الرئيسي
Explanation:
featured here means: "given special prominence as a main attraction" according to Webster's dictionary.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9المقال الرئيسي
Nadia Ayoub
4 +6مقال مميز / مقالة مميزة
Khalid Nasir
5مقالة تتناول سيرة ذاتية لشخصية
Hani Hassaan
3مقالة دائمةsamargawad
1 +2مقالة اليوم/ اخترنا لك
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
featured article
مقال مميز / مقالة مميزة


Explanation:
مقال مميز / مقالة مميزة

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
2 mins
  -> Thanks Amir

agree  AhmedAMS
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Ahmad Hafeez
9 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Fathy Shehatto
15 mins
  -> Thanks Fathy

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Talawy

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
featured article
مقالة اليوم/ اخترنا لك


Explanation:
I think the meaning is an article that is advertised or given prominence for a short period of time, a day, week, by methods like providing a link for in the main page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 12:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a link for it

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
8 hrs

agree  R Farhat: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1814868
2 days10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
featured article
مقالة تتناول سيرة ذاتية لشخصية


Explanation:
مقالة لشخصية هامة
مقالة عن شخصية هامة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-06 12:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like articles about Presidents, PMs, etc

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
featured article
المقال الرئيسي


Explanation:
featured here means: "given special prominence as a main attraction" according to Webster's dictionary.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: main article in a newspaper or magazine
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Shazly

agree  zax: المقاله الأساسيه
1 hr
  -> Thank you zax

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ms. Hervana

agree  Aljobury: Most of the times I prefer to be called Ms. Al-Jobury or Sahar :-))
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sahar!

agree  Alaa AHMED: Impressive!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Abdulsalam.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ms El Ashmawy

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
featured article
مقالة دائمة


Explanation:
According to Babylon Feature could be "characteristic, prominent quality; facial structure; full-length film; attraction; regular column (in a newspaper); attribute, advantage, positive quality of a program(Computers); function, capability (i.e. of a software program) (مقالة دورية),
if this didnt match ur context so I think I agree with Mr. Khaled Nasir

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu