KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Special Feature

Arabic translation: مقالة خاصة


13:21 Mar 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Special Feature
This is a link on a website in which several articles and publications are published.
Adnane Ettayebi
Arabic translation:مقالة خاصة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ميّزة حاصةnaderhatem
4 +2مميزة خاصة + (articles and publications General Content)
Khalid Nasir
5تحقيق خاصAljobury
5صفه خاصه / ذات صفه خاصه / ذات وجه خاصzax
1 +4مقالة خاصة
Abdelmonem Samir
4مقالة مميزة
Mohsin Alabdali
4مقالة خاصَّة أو عمود أو باب خاصّ في جريدة أو مجلةsamargawad
4مجموعة أخبار متخصّصة
zi_neb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
special feature
مقالة خاصة


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
1 min

agree  samargawad
1 hr

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: a special or prominent article in a newspaper or magazine; it may not have news value but is of interest to readers. You may say: خاص: المقال الرئيس
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special feature
مميزة خاصة + (articles and publications General Content)


Explanation:
مميزة خاصة +
(articles and publications General Content)

You should add a word for the general content of these articles and publications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-06 13:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such as
مقالات ، روابط ، أبحاث

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: ذات ميزة خاصة
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Talawy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special feature
مقالة خاصَّة أو عمود أو باب خاصّ في جريدة أو مجلة


Explanation:
or we can say مقالة استثنائية

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special feature
صفه خاصه / ذات صفه خاصه / ذات وجه خاص


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special feature
مجموعة أخبار متخصّصة


Explanation:
'special feature ' veut dire 'chronique spécialisée' en français
so, I would rather say وقائع أو مجموعة أخبار متخصّصة

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special feature
تحقيق خاص


Explanation:
التحقيق :مقال أو برنامج أو شريط
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special feature
ميّزة حاصة


Explanation:
it contains sth unique about it

naderhatem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa: ميزة خاصة agree
9 hrs

agree  moutarjim05: ميزة خاصّة شكرا أخي الكريم
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special feature
مقالة مميزة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4