KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

finished in

Arabic translation: لم يحقق مركزاً متقدماً


07:34 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / animals
English term or phrase: finished in
This is Niagara Amazon – a racer that hasn’t finished in the money in months. What fate awaits her? What happens to greyhounds when the race is over?
ahmad65
Arabic translation:لم يحقق مركزاً متقدماً
Explanation:
The term you are looking for is "in the money"
In the money: A first, second or third-place finish.
Because it is where the horse wins prizes, and these are also the finishing ranks on which bets are placed. A horse finishing in the first three places will win itself and/or those who bet on it lots of money.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-07 07:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see they are dogs in this case not horses :) but the same concept applies.
Selected response from:

randam
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2لم يحقق مركزاً متقدماً
randam
5لم يحقق كسبا
amky
4 +1لم يحقق أي من المراكز الثلاثة الأولى
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لم يحقق مركزاً متقدماً


Explanation:
The term you are looking for is "in the money"
In the money: A first, second or third-place finish.
Because it is where the horse wins prizes, and these are also the finishing ranks on which bets are placed. A horse finishing in the first three places will win itself and/or those who bet on it lots of money.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-07 07:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see they are dogs in this case not horses :) but the same concept applies.


    Reference: http://www.southlandgreyhound.com/new_players_guide/glossary...
randam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: Nice explanation!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ghada.

agree  Hugh Lester: Well done!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Hugh.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لم يحقق أي من المراكز الثلاثة الأولى


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-07 08:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finished here refers to finishing the race.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-07 08:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يحقق أياً من المراكز الثلاثة الأولى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-07 08:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يفز بأي من المراكز الثلاثة الأولى


    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=XvRUKiH_-KUC&pg=PA34&lpg...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Lester: Well done also.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لم يحقق كسبا


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic