KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Here comes the bunny and there goes your money

Arabic translation: ها قد جاء الأرنب ، وها قد طارت نقودك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Here comes the bunny and there goes your money
Arabic translation:ها قد جاء الأرنب ، وها قد طارت نقودك
Entered by: Hugh Lester

17:38 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / race
English term or phrase: Here comes the bunny and there goes your money
Here comes the bunny and there goes your money, that’s the way I see it: when the bunny comes, your money goes.
This is an English saying, what is the Arab equivalent of this saying?
thanks a lot
ahmad65
ها قد جاء الأرنب ، وها قد طارت نقودك
Explanation:
This is based on betting on dog races. The dogs chase a mechanical bunny around the track (that is what makes them run). So, the saying means: "here come the dogs, and it is obvious that you have lost your bet."
Selected response from:

Hugh Lester
United States
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ها قد جاء الأرنب ، وها قد طارت نقودكHugh Lester
4 +1إن جاء الأرنب فأقرأ على نقودك السلام
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here comes the bunny and there goes your money
ها قد جاء الأرنب ، وها قد طارت نقودك


Explanation:
This is based on betting on dog races. The dogs chase a mechanical bunny around the track (that is what makes them run). So, the saying means: "here come the dogs, and it is obvious that you have lost your bet."

Hugh Lester
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here comes the bunny and there goes your money
إن جاء الأرنب فأقرأ على نقودك السلام


Explanation:
in formal writting Arab use this expression
أقر (على شيء ما) السلام
to mean that you have lost that thing
rather طارت فلوسك


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-08 07:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather than طارت فلوسك


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-08 07:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unconsciously I would say إن جاء الأرنب فأقرأ على نقودك السلام" " if I were betting in such race.

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mahayni: هل من مقولة مشابهة باللغة العربية؟
1668 days