KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

boilerplate

Arabic translation: صيغة ثابتة أو مادة ثابتة أو نص ثابت أو نص نموذجي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boilerplate
Arabic translation:صيغة ثابتة أو مادة ثابتة أو نص ثابت أو نص نموذجي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:35 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: boilerplate
a brief paragraph stating who you are, what you do, and how you do it, usually used as the first paragraph in a biography or last paragraph in a news release .
Please just the word boilerplate
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
صيغة ثابتة أو مادة ثابتة أو نص ثابت أو نص نموذجي
Explanation:
According to the Computer Desktop Encyclopedia, a boilerplate is "a common phrase or expression used over and over, and is stored on disk and copied into the document as needed."

The American Heritage Dictionary defines "boilerplate" as "journalistic material, such as syndicated features, available in plate or mat form."

The suggested translations above are based on these definitions. I could not find th edefinition that you gave in any reference, so I assume it is a specialized application of the same general definition.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr.Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1صيغة ثابتة أو مادة ثابتة أو نص ثابت أو نص نموذجيFuad Yahya
3أتفق مع مقترحات فؤاد
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صيغة ثابتة أو مادة ثابتة أو نص ثابت أو نص نموذجي


Explanation:
According to the Computer Desktop Encyclopedia, a boilerplate is "a common phrase or expression used over and over, and is stored on disk and copied into the document as needed."

The American Heritage Dictionary defines "boilerplate" as "journalistic material, such as syndicated features, available in plate or mat form."

The suggested translations above are based on these definitions. I could not find th edefinition that you gave in any reference, so I assume it is a specialized application of the same general definition.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
    Computer Desktop Encyclopedia
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr.Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أتفق مع مقترحات فؤاد


Explanation:
I agree with the terms suggested by Fuad, but I wish to know where did the English term came from?

Is it a metaphor to the physical plate attached to a boiler carrying its specs. I wonder?

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22