KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

booker

Arabic translation: منسـق أو مرتب مواعيد ضيوف البرنامج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booker
Arabic translation:منسـق أو مرتب مواعيد ضيوف البرنامج
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:38 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: booker
the staffperson at a TV, radio, or cable station who responds to pitch letters when an appearance needs to be arranged or "booked" . Just the word booker
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
منسـق أو مرتب مواعيد ضيوف البرنامج
Explanation:
The term is derived from the verb "to book," which, according to the American Heritage Dictionary, means:

- To arrange for (something) in advance; to reserve.

- To hire or engage. Example: "The manager booked a magic show for Saturday night."

- To allocate time for (something).


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Sir,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مسؤول الحجز
Sami Khamou
4منسـق أو مرتب مواعيد ضيوف البرنامجFuad Yahya


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منسـق أو مرتب مواعيد ضيوف البرنامج


Explanation:
The term is derived from the verb "to book," which, according to the American Heritage Dictionary, means:

- To arrange for (something) in advance; to reserve.

- To hire or engage. Example: "The manager booked a magic show for Saturday night."

- To allocate time for (something).


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thank you Sir,

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسؤول الحجز


Explanation:
Booker is someone who makes a reservation.

I suggest مسؤول الحجز

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22