KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

concept story

Arabic translation: مقالة فكرية أو قصة لطرح فكرة مثيرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concept story
Arabic translation:مقالة فكرية أو قصة لطرح فكرة مثيرة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

17:40 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: concept story
feature story designed to pique the interest of a certain demographic audience
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
مقالة فكرية أو قصة لطرح فكرة مثيرة
Explanation:
a concept is a thought conceived in the mind. Therefore, I suggest مقالة فكرية or قصة لطرح فكرة مثيرة
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr. Sami
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مقالة فكرية أو قصة لطرح فكرة مثيرة
Sami Khamou
4خبر مثير لقضية، خبر مُوَجَّهFuad Yahya


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خبر مثير لقضية، خبر مُوَجَّه


Explanation:
The first suggestion is based on my general understanding of the term. The second one is based on your definition.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقالة فكرية أو قصة لطرح فكرة مثيرة


Explanation:
a concept is a thought conceived in the mind. Therefore, I suggest مقالة فكرية or قصة لطرح فكرة مثيرة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr. Sami