KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

copy editor

Arabic translation: محرر، منقح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copy editor
Arabic translation:محرر، منقح
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:43 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: copy editor
last professional to see and approve written material before it is delivered to an audience by a media outlet. Responsible for its accuracy, grammar, and length
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
محرر، منقح
Explanation:
There may be additional synonyms, but I believe these are the most common terms.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Many Thanks Mr. Fuad
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3محرر، منقحFuad Yahya
5Ra'iis al-taHriir or Muharir 3thiimshfranke


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محرر، منقح


Explanation:
There may be additional synonyms, but I believe these are the most common terms.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Many Thanks Mr. Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
17 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: What do you think of "مدقق، مراجع" as well, Fuad?
1 day2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ra'iis al-taHriir or Muharir 3thiim


Explanation:
Greetings / taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Two equivalents that have appeared in various Arabic publications are:

1. Ra'iis al-taHriir رئيس التحرير

2. Muharrir 3thiim محرّر عظيم

Hope these help.

Many publication & media houses seem to use only one editor for one item, rather than use a successive string of editors / reviewers to handle and massage the same item.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4