KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

lead time

Arabic translation: مدة الانجاز أو مدة الاتمام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead time
Arabic translation:مدة الانجاز أو مدة الاتمام
Entered by: Sami Khamou

17:54 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: lead time
period of time that reporters and producers need to prepare stories and information for publication or broadcast
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
مدة الانجاز أو مدة الاتمام
Explanation:
the time between the biginning of a project and and the appearance of its results.

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Therefore, the Arabic term should be مدة الانجاز
or
مدة الاتمام
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا استاذ / سامي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مدة الانجاز أو مدة الاتمام
Sami Khamou
4مدة المهمةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدة المهمة


Explanation:
...or الزمن المتاح للمهمة


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدة الانجاز أو مدة الاتمام


Explanation:
the time between the biginning of a project and and the appearance of its results.

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Therefore, the Arabic term should be مدة الانجاز
or
مدة الاتمام

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا استاذ / سامي