KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

masthead:

Arabic translation: البيانات الإدارية للصحيفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masthead:
Arabic translation:البيانات الإدارية للصحيفة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:57 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: masthead:
list of editors, publishers, and senior reporters in each publication's issue. It includes an address and telephone number
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
البيانات الإدارية للصحيفة
Explanation:
This suggestion is from Al-Mawrid.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 05:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, \"masthead\"can mean one of two things (in the field of journalism):

1. The listing in a newspaper or periodical of information about its staff, operation, and circulation.

2. The title of a newspaper or periodical as it appears across the first page, front cover, or title page of each issue. Also called nameplate.

The context you provided is consistent with definition 1. The translation suggestion that I offered above is consistent with this understanding.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank's a lot Mr. Fuad and many thanks for Mr. sami , both of you were of great help in this specific question and the others .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4اسم الصحيفة وبياناتها الإدارية
Sami Khamou
4البيانات الإدارية للصحيفةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البيانات الإدارية للصحيفة


Explanation:
This suggestion is from Al-Mawrid.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 05:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, \"masthead\"can mean one of two things (in the field of journalism):

1. The listing in a newspaper or periodical of information about its staff, operation, and circulation.

2. The title of a newspaper or periodical as it appears across the first page, front cover, or title page of each issue. Also called nameplate.

The context you provided is consistent with definition 1. The translation suggestion that I offered above is consistent with this understanding.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thank's a lot Mr. Fuad and many thanks for Mr. sami , both of you were of great help in this specific question and the others .

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اسم الصحيفة وبياناتها الإدارية


Explanation:
Masthead refers also to the name of the publication displayed on the front cover.

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22