KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Op-Ed

Arabic translation: المقال الافتتاحي المقابل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Op-Ed
Arabic translation:المقال الافتتاحي المقابل
Entered by: Sami Khamou

18:10 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: Op-Ed
article written by an expert that is positioned on the page opposite the editorial page. Not to be confused with Letters to the Editor interest
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
المقال الافتتاحي المقابل
Explanation:
Since this is a feature article opposite the editorial we can call it المقال الافتتاحي المقابل
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Indeed , I didn't noticed that the word Op Ed is the abbreviation of the word Opening Editorial . But Thank you all .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4المقال الافتتاحي المقابل
Sami Khamou
4عمود تعليقات الخبراءFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمود تعليقات الخبراء


Explanation:
One should be very careful about this term, because sometimes it is applied to a column, sometimes to a whole page, and sometimes to a particular piece. The term used should be specific to the context.

If it is a piece, it can be referred to as رأي or مقال تعليقي


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المقال الافتتاحي المقابل


Explanation:
Since this is a feature article opposite the editorial we can call it المقال الافتتاحي المقابل

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Indeed , I didn't noticed that the word Op Ed is the abbreviation of the word Opening Editorial . But Thank you all .