KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

"client pays" wire service

Arabic translation: الزبون يدفع تكلفة وكالة الأنباء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"client pays" wire service
Arabic translation:الزبون يدفع تكلفة وكالة الأنباء
Entered by: Sami Khamou

13:21 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: "client pays" wire service
client pays to have his or her own news or feature stories transmitted through print and broadcast media newsrooms at no cost to the media
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
الزبون يدفع تكلفة وكالة الأنباء
Explanation:
a "wire service" is a news agency that sends out news copy to subscribers by wire or sattelite transmission"

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

I suggest:

الزبون يدفع تكلفة وكالة الأنباء
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks Sir.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2خدمات إعلامية يدفع ثمنها الزبون
Dikran
4 +1الزبون يدفع تكلفة وكالة الأنباء
Sami Khamou
2 +1أخبار مدفوعة الأجرAhmed Kassem


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الزبون يدفع تكلفة وكالة الأنباء


Explanation:
a "wire service" is a news agency that sends out news copy to subscribers by wire or sattelite transmission"

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

I suggest:

الزبون يدفع تكلفة وكالة الأنباء

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خدمات إعلامية يدفع ثمنها الزبون


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أخبار مدفوعة الأجر


Explanation:
the client pays(unofficially)I think,to include his/her adverts/probaganda as a news,to gain some reality or approval to his businesses...

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days