KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Reach

Arabic translation: امتداد، انتشار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reach
Arabic translation:امتداد، انتشار
Entered by: Sami Khamou

13:25 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: Reach
geographic area of the audience and the number of readers, listeners, or viewers who can access the media in any region
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
امتداد، انتشار
Explanation:
According to the difinition given by the asker.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody .
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1امتداد، انتشار
Sami Khamou
4 +1مدى التغطية الجغرافية لوسائل الإعلام
Dikran
5مدى التوغل الإعلاميFuad Yahya
2المتلقىWalaa(prime)
1المنطقة المستهدفة/المغطاةAhmed Kassem


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
امتداد، انتشار


Explanation:
According to the difinition given by the asker.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alhamdanb: I see many newspapers mentioning "The Audit Bureau of Circulations" as إيه بي سي للتحقق من الانتشار
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مدى التغطية الجغرافية لوسائل الإعلام


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
المتلقى


Explanation:
you said that reach is number of readers, listeners, or viewers who can access the media in any region,so I think this word could mean the reciever of the broadcast in a certain area.


Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
المنطقة المستهدفة/المغطاة


Explanation:
as the asker define the term,
source:Almawrd

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدى التوغل الإعلامي


Explanation:
In suggesting this term, I wanted to cover both the geograhical and demograhic aspects. I also wanted to avoid the term تغطية because it is also used for the news itself, and would thus be somewhat ambiguous.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192