KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

sidebar

Arabic translation: العمود الجانبي، عمود التفاصيل، هامش التفاصيل، الهامش الجانبي، التفاصيل الجانبية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidebar
Arabic translation:العمود الجانبي، عمود التفاصيل، هامش التفاصيل، الهامش الجانبي، التفاصيل الجانبية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:29 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: sidebar
legal term that the media adopted to describe a portion of a story that is relevant but not necessary to the body of the story, such as data, a glossary, or a deeper explanation of a concept mentioned in the story. Usually it is set apart from the body of the article by a box or screen to make it stand out
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
العمود الجانبي، عمود التفاصيل، هامش التفاصيل، الهامش الجانبي، التفاصيل الجانبية
Explanation:
You can choose a term that emphasizes the lateral position of the "box," its content, or both.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا لك و للجميع
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1العمود الجانبي، عمود التفاصيل، هامش التفاصيل، الهامش الجانبي، التفاصيل الجانبيةFuad Yahya
4 +1تقارير إضافية/غير رسمية
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1صندوق/مربع المعلومات الإضافية
Dikran
4عمود جانبيalhamdanb
3also it could be "تويضحات" أو "هوامش"Walaa(prime)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقارير إضافية/غير رسمية


Explanation:
قاموس قانوني

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صندوق/مربع المعلومات الإضافية


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

شاشة المعلومات الإضافية

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
also it could be "تويضحات" أو "هوامش"


Explanation:
.

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alhamdanb: What about footnotes?
9 hrs
  -> agood point Bander

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العمود الجانبي، عمود التفاصيل، هامش التفاصيل، الهامش الجانبي، التفاصيل الجانبية


Explanation:
You can choose a term that emphasizes the lateral position of the "box," its content, or both.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا لك و للجميع

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمود جانبي


Explanation:
'AMOOD JANEBII

'AMOOD = comes from عمود صحفي which is frequently used.

JANEBII = relative to the page or the primary article.

In many cases, there will be an explicit reference to a sidebar within the primary article. e.g. "see sidebar for further information.

What I assume here, is that we're looking for some practical term that will be mentioned in the primary article's text, e.g. اقرأ العمود الجانبي لمزيد من المعلومات, not a theoritical one.

alhamdanb
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic