KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

spin

Arabic translation: تلفيق قصة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin
Arabic translation:تلفيق قصة
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

13:30 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: spin
jargon for the point of view or bias you create in a story
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
تلفيق قصة
Explanation:
قاموس المورد
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks sir, and many thanks to everybody for their efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مذهبFuad Yahya
4 +1مغزى أو وجهة نظر
Dikran
5تلفيق قصة
ALI DJEBLI
3 +1المحور الأساسى فى الموضوعWalaa(prime)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تلفيق قصة


Explanation:
قاموس المورد

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks sir, and many thanks to everybody for their efforts

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مغزى أو وجهة نظر


Explanation:
مغزى القصة

أو

وجهة النظر التي تحملها القصة

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المحور الأساسى فى الموضوع


Explanation:
.

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella
8 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مذهب


Explanation:
Spin does not amount to complete fabrication, but is rarely a mere honest point of view. The term is commonly used pejoratively in reference to willful coloring of news and framing it to serve a certain purpose, cause, party line, or dogma.

مذهب is derived from the verb ذهب and is used in many contexts. It literally means "direction" or "trajectory." The most common contexts are religion, ideology, and other interpretive fields (philosophy, literary criticism, etc.), where the term means "school of thought." In using the term for "spin," I am implying the role of preconceived notions in the selection and presentation of news.

The term is also used in music, where it refers to the main musical phrase that gives the piece its distinctive identity, either by being used repetitively or by the opening subject. I am implying that spin gives the news story its "key."

Before suggesting مذهب I thought of other terms that may be helpful in some context:

تلحين أو تنغيم
The idea is that a news story is like a song whose value and effect depends very much on how the composer treats the words musically. One composer may give a song a dance rhythm, while another may present it as a soulful dirge.

تلبيس
The word would mean dressing the news in a particular garb to give it a particular impact, but would also hint at لبس or إلباس (distorting or fuzzing up the issue).


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192