KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

anchor

Arabic translation: مذيع معد/معد الأنباء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor
Arabic translation:مذيع معد/معد الأنباء
Entered by: Ahmed Kassem

13:33 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: anchor
anchor: the member of a news team who coordinates the reports
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
مذيع معد/معد الأنباء
Explanation:
the person who prepare the scripts to be read,and he can announce in addition.
source:Cambridge International Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2منسق الأخبار
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1مذيع برنامج الأنباءFuad Yahya
5 +1مذيع معد/معد الأنباءAhmed Kassem


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
منسق الأخبار


Explanation:
قاموس المورد

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
19 mins

agree  Walaa(prime)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مذيع معد/معد الأنباء


Explanation:
the person who prepare the scripts to be read,and he can announce in addition.
source:Cambridge International Dictionary.

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مذيع برنامج الأنباء


Explanation:
The definition you gave is incomplete. The anchorperson (anchorman or anchorwoman) does not merely "coordinate the reports." Anchoring relies heavily on the anchorperson's presence and gravitas as a voice (in radio) and as a telegenic personality (in TV). If the anchorperson does not appear on the show, then an alternative or standby anchor is brought in to anchor ("anchor" is a verb as well). So any time the regular anchor does not appear, then he or she is not anchoring during that particular newscast, no matter how much preparation he or she made.

The word مذيع may seem to shortchange the anchorperson's responsibility for the content of the program because of the word's association with the term "announcer." The anchorperson is certainly more than a mere announcer, but in the context of today's newscast industry, that goes without saying, except in totalitarian countries, where news is still militarily dictated. That is why I chose the word برنامج instead of نشرة. Today's news casting is more than a bulletin of wire service reports to be read fresh from the Reuter or UPI teletype or the Ministry of Information gospel. It is well a coordinated program with content and drama geared to win the competition for eyeballs.

I made sure to use the term أنباء because the anchoring is specific to newscasts or at least news-related programs (analysis, spin, interviews, etc.). I am aware that the term is being borrowed by other types of programs, but its primary domain is the news industry. The modern newscast is a kind of program where news is captured by reporters and camerapersons on the spot where it occurs (in Jenin, Palestine, for instance) , is analyzed by a specialist at a different location (the State Department, for instance), but is introduced by the anchor, the person who gives the program its recognizable face and represents the hub around which all this hubbub revolves. The need for anchoring comes from the global nature of the news industry and the drive for instant, on the spot reporting. Anchoring pulls all these strands into a presentable set of capsules for public consumption (sorry for the mixed metaphor).


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
12 hrs