ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

DBS (direct broadcast satellite)

Arabic translation: قمر صناعي للبث المباشر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct broadcast satellite
Arabic translation: قمر صناعي للبث المباشر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:53 Sep 9, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Media
English term or phrase: DBS (direct broadcast satellite)
Transmission of signals directly from satellites to homes.
Amer al-Azem
قمر صناعي للبث المباشر، بث مباشر بالقمر الصناعي
Explanation:
direct broadcast satellite: قمر صناعي للبث المباشر

Transmission of signals directly from satellites to homes: بث مباشر بالقمر الصناعي

As you can see, the term and its accompanying explanation are not in unison. They are different, and so require different translations.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قمر صناعي للبث المباشر، بث مباشر بالقمر الصناعيFuad Yahya
5 +3بث مباشر من قمر صناعي
Dikran
4 +2بث مباشر عبر القمر الصناعي
ALI DJEBLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بث مباشر من قمر صناعي


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs

agree  h_live70
2403 days

agree  NOORFAHMY
3461 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بث مباشر عبر القمر الصناعي


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Medo2010: ok
2464 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قمر صناعي للبث المباشر، بث مباشر بالقمر الصناعي


Explanation:
direct broadcast satellite: قمر صناعي للبث المباشر

Transmission of signals directly from satellites to homes: بث مباشر بالقمر الصناعي

As you can see, the term and its accompanying explanation are not in unison. They are different, and so require different translations.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Kallaam jamiil wa afdhal.
4 hrs

agree  salah_aldeen
1393 days

agree  Medo2010
2464 days

agree  NOORFAHMY
3461 days