ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

want ad

Arabic translation: إعلان وظائف شاغرة، إعلان طلب وظائف، إعلان طلبات توظيف، إعلان وظيفة، إعلان وظائف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:want ad
Arabic translation:إعلان وظائف شاغرة، إعلان طلب وظائف، إعلان طلبات توظيف، إعلان وظيفة، إعلان وظائف
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

22:42 Sep 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Media
English term or phrase: want ad
Classified recruitment ad; an advertisement for personnel; also known as "help wanted" ads. The Motto agency utilizes an eight-point check list of criteria that maximize response to help-wanted ads.

Note: Do you think إعلان طلب as Al Mawrid says fully meanigful?
Amer al-Azem
اعلانات طلبات تشغيل ووظائف شاغرة
Explanation:
محمد
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
شكرا لكم جميعا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3إعلان طلب، طلب موظفين، طلب عمال الخ
Sami Khamou
5 +1إعلان وظائفMohamd Suleiman
4 +2اعلانات طلبات تشغيل ووظائف شاغرة
muhammad turman
5 +1اعلانات وظائف خالية
Tharaa Hafez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إعلان طلب، طلب موظفين، طلب عمال الخ


Explanation:
إعلان طلب
Which you proposed is good. But better still would be

طلب موظفين

أو

طلب عمال

or whatever the context would be.

Here's another 4 points you'll receive.
See I can also give you points!!
Congrulation.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
55 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Maha

agree  sky arrow
1791 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اعلانات طلبات تشغيل ووظائف شاغرة


Explanation:
محمد

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا لكم جميعا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella: agree with وظائف شاغرة
4 hrs
  -> thank you Maha Abu El Ella

agree  Tharaa Hafez: وظائف شاغرة
5 hrs
  -> thank you Saraa El Dine Hafez

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اعلانات وظائف خالية


Explanation:
اعلانات الوظائف الخالية

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I think إعلان وظيفة is enough.
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إعلان وظائف


Explanation:
no need to write the phrase into plural

you may add "شاغرة" instead of "خالية" it souds better


    common sense
Mohamd Suleiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I would prefer إعلان وظيفة in the singular.
2 hrs