KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

mini-series

Arabic translation: مسلسل قصير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mini-series
Arabic translation:مسلسل قصير
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

00:37 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / TV
English term or phrase: mini-series
min·i·se·ries (m¹n“¶-sîr”¶z) n., pl. miniseries. 1. A televised dramatic production, as of a novel or film, shown in a number of episodes.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
مسلسل قصير
Explanation:
See Google frequency:
http://www.google.com.sa/search?q="مسلسل قصير"&btnG=بحث!&hl=...
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7مسلسل قصير
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5 +1حلقات مسلسلة قصيرةhalani
4حلقات تليفزيونية قصيرة
Mohamed Kamel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مسلسل قصير


Explanation:
See Google frequency:
http://www.google.com.sa/search?q="مسلسل قصير"&btnG=بحث!&hl=...

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Ghada Samir
4 mins
  -> Thank you Ghada!

agree  Azzi: سلسلة مصغرة
14 mins
  -> Thank you Azzi!

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammed!

agree  samah A. fattah: مسلسلات قصيرة
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Samah!

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Dina!

agree  Manal Sharabati
1 day5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حلقات مسلسلة قصيرة


Explanation:
حلقات مسلسلة قصيرة

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azzi: سلسلة صغيرة
9 mins
  -> Thanks Azzi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حلقات تليفزيونية قصيرة


Explanation:
MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-14 06:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسلسل تلفيزيوني قصير

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic