KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

SCREEN ACTOR GUILD CARD

Arabic translation: بطاقة نقابة ممثلي السينما


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCREEN ACTOR GUILD CARD
Arabic translation:بطاقة نقابة ممثلي السينما
Entered by: Mazyoun

23:58 Feb 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: SCREEN ACTOR GUILD CARD
A MAN WHO WANT TO ACT IN A MOVIE SHOWED HIS S.A.G.CARD
xxxroulancls
بطاقة نقابة ممثلي السينما
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mazyoun
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3بطاقة نقابة ممثلي السينما
Mazyoun
4 +1بطاقة توصية من نقابة ممثلي السينما الأميركية
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screen actor guild card
بطاقة نقابة ممثلي السينما


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: agree with imane kd too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  amana(Ayman B.)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen actor guild card
بطاقة توصية من نقابة ممثلي السينما الأميركية


Explanation:
بطاقة توصية من نقابة ممثلي السينما

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Quite right.
1 hr
  -> Thank you A Nabil

neutral  amana(Ayman B.): It says "HIS" card . That means it's not a temporary card. A "card" is usually issuedهى بطاقه عضــويه to members not guests. What's the purpose or the function ofبطاقه توصيه؟
3 hrs
  -> I guess a person would not be a member of the Screen Actor Guild unless he was already an actor, which is not the case in this sentence. It shows that a "man" wants to act in a movie. For the first time maybe?