ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Cardiology

LFT

Arabic translation: اختبارات وظائف الكبد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LFT
Arabic translation:اختبارات وظائف الكبد
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

13:33 Apr 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Patient with diabetes & hypertension
English term or phrase: LFT
LFT and cardiac enzymes all within the normal ranges
Awadh Balaish
اختبارات وظائف الكبد
Explanation:
Liver function tests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-01 13:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liver function tests

Liver function tests (LFTs or LFs), are groups of clinical biochemistry laboratory blood assays designed to give a doctor or other health professional information about the state of a patient's liver. Most liver diseases cause only mild symptoms initially, while it is vital that these diseases are detected early. Hepatic involvement in some diseases can be of crucial importance.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you
Ahmad Wadan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3اختبارات وظائف الكبد
ahmadwadan.com
3 +2إختبار أداء الكبد
Dr Wahidi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lft
إختبار أداء الكبد


Explanation:
LFT = Liver Function Test >>>>>إختبار أداء الكبد

Dr Wahidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atef Sharia
1 hr
  -> Thank you Atef!

agree  Ala Rabie: "اختبار أداء الكبد" :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lft
اختبارات وظائف الكبد


Explanation:
Liver function tests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-01 13:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liver function tests

Liver function tests (LFTs or LFs), are groups of clinical biochemistry laboratory blood assays designed to give a doctor or other health professional information about the state of a patient's liver. Most liver diseases cause only mild symptoms initially, while it is vital that these diseases are detected early. Hepatic involvement in some diseases can be of crucial importance.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you
Ahmad Wadan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: http://www.q8manar.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-8042.html
10 mins

agree  ocean2gulf
5 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie: "فحوص وظائف الكبد" :)
5 hrs