KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Cardiology

slice

Arabic translation: شريحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slice
Arabic translation:شريحة
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

06:03 Nov 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Terms
English term or phrase: slice
The volume is calculated by adding up the blood volumes per slice in the end diastolic phase.

Also, "phase" here to be طور or مرحلة ? which is the better.
Ehab Tantawy
شريحة
Explanation:
I will say طور
for phase
Selected response from:

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شريحة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 +1مقطع
Noha Issa
3 +1شرْحةAli Al awadi
3شريحة مقطعيةMayssa Allaf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شريحة


Explanation:
I will say طور
for phase

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: ولو أن "طور" أكثر دلاله الا أنه قد يساء فهمها!!!!!!!ا
4 hrs
  -> شكرا لك ولكن طور لن يساء فهمها واطمئن

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: طور أكثر دلاله :D
7 hrs
  -> merci Mohamed!

agree  Mohamed Sayed
14 hrs
  -> merci Mohamed!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شرْحة


Explanation:
Hi Ehab
Slice is used tomography in tomography meaning :
a cross-sectional plane of the body selected for imaging.
Regards



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-01 06:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ehab,
The word "شرحة"
is used in the unified medical dictionary and its plural is شرْحات
شرْحة تستخدم في علم التصوير المقطعي بمعنى عينة عرضية
تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-01 06:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer Ahmad Wahdan's answer ...جلسة المراقبة
It fits lexically and grammatically in the medical context provided


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Ali, How are You? do you see that شرحة is better than شريحة؟ H found it as you proposed, but do you think which of them is the most common? give me your opinion.Thanks

Asker: Plz Ali, could you give me your suggestion at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1618016


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقطع


Explanation:
مقطع slice: based on the fact that tomography is التصوير المقطعى

الطور الإنبساطي diasltolic phase
http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/browsingsubj.asp?PageNo=13&subj=...

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  haiseb
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شريحة مقطعية


Explanation:
I remember I have heard this expression! I googled it and got some results.
good luck

Mayssa Allaf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic