KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Dentistry

substantivity

Arabic translation: ديمومة الفاعلية / فاعليّة مديدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substantivity
Arabic translation:ديمومة الفاعلية / فاعليّة مديدة
Entered by: A-E-D

21:50 Feb 17, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: substantivity
CHX has a unique feature in that dentine medicated with it acquires antimicrobial substantivity.

CHX stands for Chlorhexidine

Help!
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
يكتسب فاعلية طويلة في مكافحة الميكروبات
Explanation:
substantivity: adj, pertaining to the capacity of an oral antimicrobial agent to continue its therapeutic activity for a prolonged period of time.
Mosby's Dental Dictionary, 2nd edition. © 2008
Selected response from:

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تكتسب طبيعة مقاومة للميكروبات
Neamaat Shehatah
4يكتسب فاعلية طويلة في مكافحة الميكروبات
A-E-D
4بشكل أساسي
Shazly
4فاعلية / تأثيرDoaa El Seify
4قدرة/إمكانيات "كبيرة جدا" في مقاومة الميكروبات
hanysalah
4جوهريا
Mohsin Alabdali
3يمنحها قدرة مديدة على مكافحة الجراثيمYasser El Helw
3فعلي - حقيقي - واقعيMona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بشكل أساسي


Explanation:
أساساً
In a substantive manner; in substance; essentially.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قدرة/إمكانيات "كبيرة جدا" في مقاومة الميكروبات


Explanation:
مصطلح يشير إلى الكبر والضخامة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فاعلية / تأثير


Explanation:
Pertaining to the capacity of an oral antimicrobial agent to continue its therapeutic activity for a prolonged period of time
http://www.answers.com/topic/substantivity?cat=health

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يمنحها قدرة مديدة على مكافحة الجراثيم


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تكتسب طبيعة مقاومة للميكروبات


Explanation:
تكتسب طبيعة مقاومة للميكروبات /الجراثيم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 22:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يُكسبها طبيعة مقاومة للجراثيمCHXأو أن هذا ال

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يكتسب فاعلية طويلة في مكافحة الميكروبات


Explanation:
substantivity: adj, pertaining to the capacity of an oral antimicrobial agent to continue its therapeutic activity for a prolonged period of time.
Mosby's Dental Dictionary, 2nd edition. © 2008

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فعلي - حقيقي - واقعي


Explanation:
اكتساب خاصية فعلية/حقيقية/واقعية لمقاومة الميكروبات



Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جوهريا


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-18 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chlorhexidine has a unique feature in that dentine medicated with it acquires antimicrobial substantivity.
يمكن ترجمتها كما يلي:
للكلورهكسدين خاصية فريدة هي أن السن المعالج به يكتسب جوهريا القدرة على مقاومة الميكروبات



Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4