KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Dentistry

Tie Wire

Arabic translation: سلك الربط/التثبيت


10:15 Jul 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Orthodontie
English term or phrase: Tie Wire
A tie wire is a fine wire that is twisted around your bracket to hold the archwire in place.
Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Arabic translation:سلك الربط/التثبيت
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4سلك الربط/التثبيتMoodi
5 +1مِرْبَط سِلْكيّ
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tie wire
سلك الربط/التثبيت


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  abdurrahman
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  samargawad: yes it is سلك ربط
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  amal mohamad
1854 days
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie wire
مِرْبَط سِلْكيّ


Explanation:
مِرْبَط سِلْكيّ
http://www.bramjnet.com/vb3/showthread.php?t=116788&page=2


    Reference: http://www.bramjnet.com/vb3/showthread.php?t=116788&page=2
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا سيد محسن